Corinthians closes round to a point in the relegation zone; team only beat who’s behind

0
7


Corinthians closed the 12th round of the Brazilian Championship just one point from the relegation zone and, even though there is a game less than part of the competitors, it sees the warning of the descent to the second national division increasingly on. The last game played was on Monday night, with Fluminense over Coritiba.

With 12 points won, Timão occupies the 15th position of the tournament, just one above Red Bull Bragantino, currently in 17th position. Coritiba, 16th, also has 11 points won so far. The lantern is Bahia, with nine points.

The Parque São Jorge club, by the way, only defeated teams that are behind them in the table. The triumphs were against Bahia, 20th, Goiás, 19th, and Coritiba, 16th, in addition to a 2-2 draw with Botafogo, 18th.

In the seven games played with teams that have a better campaign than Alvinegra, Timão scored just two points, in draws against Grêmio and Fortaleza. In addition to the equalities, there were five defeats.

The team returns to the field on Wednesday in a postponed duel of the first round to face Atlético-GO, starting at 9:30 pm (Brasília time), at the Neo Química Arena.

Check the results of the 11th round of the Brasileirão 2020

Results from 08/26/2020
19h00 – São Paulo 1 x 0 Athletico-PR
Results from 09/16/2020
21h30 – Corinthians 3 x 2 Bahia
Results from 09/19/2020
19h00 – Red Bull Bragantino 4 x 2 Ceará
19h00 – Fortaleza 1 x 0 International
21h00 – Atlético-GO 3 x 4 Atlético-MG
Results from 09/20/2020
16h00 – Grêmio 1 x 1 Palmeiras
16h00 – Coritiba 1 x 0 Vasco da Gama
18h15 – Botafogo 0 x 0 Santos
20h30 – Sport 1 x 0 Fluminense
Results from 10/13/2020
18h00 – Flamengo x Goiás

Check the updated classification of the Brazilian Championship

Brasileirão leaderboard
ClassificationPGJVEDGPGCSG%
Atlético-MG24118032113873
International2112633168858
Sao Paulo19115421412258
Palm Trees19114701510558
Vasco da Gama18115331611555
Flamengo18115331414055
Fluminense17125251614247
Sport17125251213-147
Santos17124531513247
10°Fortress16124441210244
11°Athletico-PR1411425910-142
12°Ceara14124261418-439
13°Atlético-GO13113441316-339
14°Guild13112721010039
15°Corinthians12113351517-236
16°Coritiba1112327816-831
17°Red Bull Bragantino11122551519-431
18°Botafogo11111821012-233
19°Goias992341315-233
20°Bahia9112361219-727

See also all rounds and more information on the classification of the Brazilian Championship on the special page with the competition table.

See more at: Brazilian Championship.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here