Corinthians ends the round stuck in the Brazilian’s relegation zone; see the classification

0
5


Corinthians ended the 17th round of the Brazilian Championship in the relegation zone for the second division of the competition. With the humiliating rout suffered by Flamengo and direct competitors on points, Timão is now in 16th place in the tournament, two points above Athletico, first in the descent.

The situation is even more delicate because the Paraná still have a game less than the Corinthians, for the sixth round of the competition, against Atlético-MG, still without a date to be held. That is, they can overtake Timon in the event of victory.

Botafogo, who tied this second with lantern Goiás, in Rio de Janeiro, and Bahia, who defeated Atlético-MG, in Salvador, both now with 19 points, went up one place in the table. On Sunday, Red Bull Bragantino won Sport and shortened the distance for Timão.

Check the updated classification of the Brazilian Championship

Brasileirão leaderboard
ClassificationPGJVEDGPGCSG%
International3417104328131567
Flamengo3417104330191167
Atlético-MG3116101531201165
Sao Paulo27157622013760
Santos27177642319453
Fluminense26177552520551
Fortress24166641611550
Palm Trees22165741920-146
Atlético-GO22175751721-443
10°Guild21164931715244
11°Sport20176291826-839
12°Bahia19175482225-337
13°Ceara19165471923-440
14°Botafogo191731041720-337
15°Vasco da Gama18155371822-440
16°Corinthians18174671925-635
17°Athletico-PR16164481217-533
18°Coritiba16174491422-831
19°Red Bull Bragantino16173771924-531
20°Goias11152581928-924

See also all rounds and more information on the classification of the Brazilian Championship on the special page with the competition table.

See the games of the 17th round of the Brasileirão 2020

Games on 10/17/2020
19h00 – Coritiba 1 x 2 Santos
19h00 – Atlético-GO 1 x 1 Athletico-PR
19h00 – Fluminense 2 x 2 Ceará
21h00 – São Paulo 0 x 0 Grêmio
Games on 10/18/2020
16h00 – Corinthians 1 x 5 Flamengo
18h15 – International 2 x 0 Vasco da Gama
20h30 – Fortaleza 2 x 0 Palmeiras
20h30 – Red Bull Bragantino 2 x 0 Sport
Games on 10/19/2020
20h00 – Bahia 3 x 1 Atlético-MG
20h00 – Botafogo 0 x 0 Goiás

See more at: Brazilian Championship.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here